DATES FOR YOUR DIARY - Please scroll down to other events

 Where possible we will include a link to the entry form, leaflets, or relevant website. Disability events are on the disability page. 

In 2020 the County Athletics Association will be supporting and promoting a new ‘County Endurance Running Challenge’ covering 4 key races within the County. There will be a significant ‘winner takes all’ prize for the leading Man & leading Woman in the Challenge. Full details can be found on this download link

ALSO SEE THE EVENTS DIARY PAGE FOR LINKS TO OTHER EVENTS   

County Cross Country Teams for 7th March 2020 at Prestwold Hall - Congratulations!

 We wish you all well - the team managers have worked hard to keep in contact with you all in order to have the best teams.

Please keep in touch with your managers. The final pen order will be announced later and all athletes will receive emails confirming this. 

Under 13 Boys     Under 13 Girls  
Joshua Adkin Saffron AC   Rosie Ashmore Wreake &SV AC
Milo Brotherton Wreake &SV AC   Lillie Holford Wreake &SV AC
Harry Dadd Stilton Striders   Shakira King Wreake &SV AC
Seth Lawrence  Unattached?   Florrie Mitchell Charnwood AC
Finlay Martin Charnwood AC   Sophie Robertson-Dover Derby AC
Joe Matthews Desford Striders   Imogen Saunders Wreake &SV AC
Harry Rainbow Owls AC   Savanna Smith Charnwood AC
William Ronald Corby AC   Rebecca Van Aaardt Wreake &SV AC
Reserves (in order)     Reserves (in order)  
1 Samuel Tansey Saffron AC   1 Elouise Geary Wreake &SV AC
2 Robert Wardlaw Saffron AC   2 Holly Chapman Leic Coritanian AC
3 Ewan Russell Wreake &SV AC   3 Jessica C Morris Leicester Coritanian AC
Under 15 Boys
   
Under 15 Girls
 
 Lachlan Finch Saffron AC   Elise Robinson Saffron AC
Jack Stretton Leicester Coritanian AC   Sophie Dunbobbin Saffron AC
Thomas Dixon Charnwood AC   Florence Lissaman  ?
Mackenzie Bloxham Wreake &SV AC   Poppy Adkin Saffron AC
David Van Aaardt Wreake &SV AC   Isobel Oakland Charnwood AC
Samuel Wright Saffron AC   Rachel Newport Charnwood AC
Joseph Pointon Wreake &SV AC   Madeline Mayes CorbyAC
Charlie Neece 4LifeTri   Isabelle Wrightam Wreake &SV AC
Reserves (in order)     Reserves (in order)  
1 Luke Talbot  Ivanhoe/Charnwood   1 Jessica Robertson Dover Derby AC
2 Oliver Louis  Wreake &SV AC  
2 Naudia Gauhar
Desford Striders
3 Richard Brotherton Wreake &SV AC   3 Eve Rowley Saffron AC
     
4 Grace Rose Walters
Charnwood aC
Under 17 Boys    
Under 17 Girls
 
Hisham Alkhamesi Nuneaton Harriers   Olivia Bailey Wreake &SV AC
Adam Barber Charnwood AC   Indie King Wreake &SV AC
Charley Combey Saffron AC   Eilidh MacLean Corby/Harborough
Colin Foord  ?   Lexie McLoughin Charnwood AC
Luca Mayes Corby AC    Gemma Newport Charnwood AC
Henry Mclinton-Staines Saffron AC   Katie Parker Wreake &SV AC
Xavi Salcedo Wreake &SV AC   Bethany Wallis Harborough AC
Lucas Spence Wreake &SV AC   Alice lucy Walton  ?
      Reserves (in order)  
      1 Lizzie Clapp Harborough AC
      2Grace Hughes  ?
     
3 Isabelle Morris
Owls AC
U20 Men    
U20 Women
 
Kieran Coleman-Smith Charnwood AC   Mia Atkinson  Charnwood AC
Jack Douglas Charnwood AC   Emma Richards Saffron AC
Joel Dungworth Leic Coritanian AC   Grace Smith Leic Coritanian AC
Jack Hurst Saffron AC      
Zach Spence  Wreake &SV AC      
No reserves     No reserves  
Senior Men     Senior Women  
Simon Allen Owls AC   Frances Arnott University of Leicester
Frank Baddick Newham&Essex/LoughUni   Nikki Bartlett Race Hub
Thomas Gostelow Charnwood/CardiffMetUni   Elsie Butler Saffron AC
Nathan Lawson Dark Peak/SheffieldUni   Chrissy Dover Derby AC
Finn Lydon Charnwood AC   Katie Hateley Stilton Striders
Chris Perham  PooleAC/LoughUni   Aimee Seager Charnwood AC
Alastair Watson Notts AC   Claire Shea-Simonds  Race Hub
Tom Whitmore Charnwood AC   Gemma Steel  Charnwood AC
Anthony Woodward Notts AC   Paige Stevenson Charnwood AC/Leeds Uni
Reserves (in order)     Reserves (in order)  
1. Mark Powell Leic Coritanian AC   Kristie Matthiae Barrow Runners
2. Mark Couldwell Charnwood AC   Hollie Elliott  Charnwood AC
3. Paul Miles Wreake&SV/AngliaUni   Lucy Ellis West End Runners
      Rebecca Miles  Wreake&SV AC
      Sarah Purser West End Runners
      Lorna Muskett Fleckney & Kibworth

  

County Teams for Regional Sportshall Athletics - 15th March, Grantham

 

Congratulations to all 5 clubs that competed at the league meetings - Ivanhoe Robins, Charnwood AC, Saffron AC, Wreake & Soar Valley AC and Hinckley RC. All clubs are represented in the teams named below.

Under 11 Girls: Emily Gibson (Team Captain), Erinn Mushrow, Lilia Wilkins, Isla Fillary, Mia Showell, Faryl McManus, Alexandra Nathaniel, Sophia Palmer, Rebecca Wilkie, Chisom Elekwa, Jasmine Johnson, Summer Meadows-Evans, Millie Shiel and Joella Famakinwa

Under 11 Boys: Archie Clarke (Team Captain), Jacob Theivandran, Adam Morrison, Marcus Godfrey, Mali Bailey, Harrison Hill, Bailey Dobb, Isaac Pyne, Henry Atubra, Charlie Hardy, Owen Spooner, Zak Lauda and Alex Suart

Under 13 Girls: Tavia Jamieson-Blunt (Team Captain), Megan Harris, Erin Suart, Alesia Demello-Leitao, Alesha Williams, Savana Smith, Nicole Chipindiko, Khara Bowlay-Williams, Kaitlin Coulson, Eve Aston, Jasmine Hiscott, Evie Donnelly

Under 13 Boys: Harry Carrott (Team Captain) Samuel Smith, McKenzie Marshall, Jake Brown, Ryan Butler, Harry Blewitt-Jenkins, Eammon Jillie, Elliot Taylor, Henry Carlile, Luca Axton, Lorenzo Massarella, Tapiwa Magwaza

Under 15 Girls: Etty Sisson (Team Captain), Rosie Harris, Jolie Lynn, Charli Sampson, Leah Butterfill, Nancy Smith, Chloe Mabhara

Under 15 Boys: James Boyles (Team Captain), Liam Hall, Ashley Butler, Ellis McBean, Luke Talbot, Finlay Venables

Athletes selected but unable to attend - Jaydon Shaw and Frankie Bevilacqua-Masunda

 

County Cross Country Teams for March 2020 at Prestwold Hall

The Chair of the Association has sent this summary of the county selection policy for the Championships. The team managers will be contacting the selected athletes in the next few weeks (using the contact details they have for you).

Senior Men/Women: There will be automatic selection for the ‘team’ to the first 4 finishers at the County XC Championships ... The additional places in the ‘squad’ of 15 to be named at the end of January and will primarily be based on performances at the County XC & Midlands/Area XC Championships ... Final team selections will follow, taking in all performances up to & including the English National XC Championships. ... The strongest possible team from those available & wishing to compete will be selected.

Under 20 Men/Women: The initial squad of 12 will be based primarily on County XC & Midlands XC performances by U20 athletes eligible to compete at the Inter-Counties XC (i.e. those born 2001 or later) ... Final selections will follow the English National XC Championships ... The strongest possible team from those available & wishing to compete will be selected.

 

U13, U15 and U17 Males/Females: : First 4 in the county gain automatic selection The additional places in the ‘squad’ of 12 to be named at the end of January will primarily be based on performances at the County XC & Midlands/Area XC Championships ... Final team selections will follow, taking in all performances up to & including the English National XC Championships. ... The strongest possible team from those available & wishing to compete will be selected.

 

County Cross Country Championships

 The 94th Cross Country championships will take place at Burbage Common, Hinckley on Saturday January 4th 2020. - Entries closed and links removed

You can download the Prospectus here - which also provides a link to the online entry website. The online closing date is 10pm on 1st January 2020 - don't leave it until that date as we can't be held responsible for any computer connection or banking problems for payment! 

If you want to enter on paper then you must download this paper entry form and send it back to arrive no later than 19th December, 2019. We cannot be held responsible for any postal strikes or postal delays that may occur at that time.   

 

14th September - U13/U15 - Inter Counties - Costello Stadium, Hull

The Team Manager, Claire Palmer, (palmerclaire04@gmail.com) 

Results are posted on the Results page and are on the Power of 10.

The current selection policy was approved by Leicestershire & Rutland AA about ten years ago. It has proved successful in ensuring the best possible county team (we have won the competition 3 times in the redcent past!). It has also led to new athletes joining county clubs when they previously had been more involved in other sports.  The selection process for the county teams is slightly different for this event as the competition is not part of the UKA (Counties Athletic Union) Inter County structure. Each of the seven counties have their own different selection policy and the details of the history and rules of the event are available on this link.

The policy is this: The top 2 ranked athletes for every event are selected. This includes the results from the County Schools competition as well as the Power of 10 rankings. The County School results are not always shown on the Power of 10 rankings. Not all events are hosted each year at the Inter county competition and this particularly affects the selection for field events and for middle distance races. For example there are no pole vault events and no triple jump; there is only one middle distance race for the Under 13s (which alternates in distance each year).

Team News Updated 13th September 2019 - due to injury and other commitments there have been five changes - the team is as listed below by the team manager today. 

Congratulations to clubs and schools - a cross-section across the whole county ..  

U15 Boys 
U15 Girls
Ashley Butler - Saffron AC
April Seaton - Saffron AC
Christian Williams - Loughborough GS 
Chloe Mabhara - Ivanhoe Robins AC
Connor King - Leicester Coritanian AC
Eleanor Orme-Herbert - Charnwood AC
David Seidu - Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Etty Sisson - Charnwood AC (Team Captain)
Ellis McBean - Saffron AC (Team Captain)
Evie Watts - Kibworth High School
Eriike Siwoku - Uppingham School 
Isabella Wrightam - Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Fraser Knight - South Charnwood High School 
Jessica Robertson-Dover - Derby AC
Jack Stretton - Leicester Coritanian AC
Ketshia Makita - Leicester Coritanian AC
Jaydon Shaw - Saffron AC
Leah Butterfill - Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Joshua Riley - Corby AC
Madeline Mayes - Corby AC
Marcus Wright - Saffron AC
Poppy Adkin - Saffron AC
Nate Mills - Charnwood AC
Princess Atanda - Leicester Coritanian AC
Noah Smith - Harborough AC
Sophie Dunbobbin - Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Pharrell Harewood - Loughborough GS
Zoe Payne - Corby AC
Rheims Handford - St Martin’s Catholic Academy
 NEW
Samuel White - Kettering Town Harriers AC
 Charlotte Heathcote, Charnwood AC
Thomas Dixon - Charnwood AC
 Rosie Harris, Charnwood AC
Zack Michalowski - Charnwood AC
 
NEW
 
Danny-Rae Murdey - Saffron AC  
Kieron Wallace - Catmose College  

 

U13 Girls
U13 Boys
Alesha Williams - Saffron AC
Anthony Cimurs - Charnwood AC
Alesia De Mello Leitao - Charnwood AC
Benjamin Blaze - Brockington College 
Chloe Hinchliffe - Corby AC
Cauley Wilford - Market Bosworth Sch (Team Captain)
Daisy Hall - Saffron AC
Charlie Dorrington - Lutterworth HS
Hannah Guilford - Castle Donnington Coll (Team Captain)
Eammon Jille - Saffron AC
Savana Smith - Charnwood AC
Jack Bosse Lynch - TBC and located
Shakira King - Wreake & Soar Valley AC
James Arnold - Gartree HS 
Simi Hirani - Oakham School
Lorenzo Massarella - Ivanhoe Robins AC
Sofia Barrett - Corby AC
Luke Thompson - Market Bosworth School
Sophie Robertson-Dover - Derby AC
Maalik Samuel - Leicester Coritanian AC
Tavia Jamieson-Blunt - Saffron AC
Oliver Harris - Brockington College
Yasmin Sakour - Saffron AC
Robert Wardlaw - Saffron AC
 
Samuel Smith - Ivanhoe Robins AC
 
William Ronald - Corby AC
 
Samuel Tansey - Saffron AC

 

 Fell Running Team selected - Results on Results page

The Seniors Inter County Fell Championships will be held within the Flower Scar fell race, Todmorden, West Yorkshire on May 11th 2019

This is the team selected by the Team Manager, Jason Williams

 Women: Frances Arnott (Leicester University), Lauren Elmore (West End Runners), Katie Hately (Stilton Striders),   Alice Rowland (Wigston Phoenix), Aiste Razmaite (Leicester University)

Men: Mark Lambell (West End Runners), Nathan Lawson (Dark Peak Fell Runners), Sam Pole (Fleckney & Kibworth RC), Jason Williams (Hermitage Harriers)

County Track and Field Championships 2019 - UKA Licence OUT 19/400

 Available Championship Events - Venues and Dates

  • Wednesday 17th April, Pingles Stadium, Nuneaton: 10,000m- U20, Sen and Mas (35+) –  ENTRIES CLOSED
  •              Saturday/Sunday 11/12th May at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium, Leicester - ENTRIES CLOSED
  • Monday 10th June, Loughborough: Hammer (all), Pole Vault (all) - ENTRIES CLOSED
  • Steeplechases: we had 3 entries and have found other competitions for these athletes to compete for the Championships

The Important Information is here and it contains all the information you will need about the events available on 11th and 12th May in Leicester. Please make sure you read the document before you enter.