A new running group in Loughborough - see the poster 

Run Together and Charnwood Borough Council are once again teaming up to provide affordable Running, Walking and Jogging sessions for all abilities in Loughborough during Spring/Summer 2017. We recognise the various benefits exercise brings, including helping to maintain a healthy weight, relieving stress, making friends and reducing risks of illnesses such as type 2 diabetes.

 Where? Queens Park, Loughborough, LE11 3BH

When? Every Friday from 19th May 2017 to 29th September 2017, 10:30am–11:30am
Spot prizes to be won and Certificates for those who attend 100% !! Just £2 per session!

DSE "Typhoo" Regional And County Championships - 4th May 2017

The 11th Leics County Championships and Regional Champs will take place at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium on 4th May

The results have been published on Power of 10 and the link is here:

We will soon be providing information about some photo links.

We will soon be publishing information about the selections for Mencap National Champs 2017 and for the Typhoo National DSE 2017 Junior Champs

 

Results from DSE Nationals and Mencap Nationals available below

Mencap Results on this link

There were over 40 people who had qualified for events at the Mencap Championships. However in the end only 22 were able to compete from four schools/colleges, and three clubs.  Babington unfortunately were unable to attend at the last moment due to a stomach virus at the school.
There were some great performances from the 22 who brought home 17 gold medals, 9 silvers and 8 bronze medals, with three more qualifying from Heats through to Finals. We had - with as many medals on the field as on the track!!  In fact there were  a record 12 gold medals in field events. Several of our group gained record performances for themselves too.
Special mention to Aimee Daley (for the Festival Turbo Javelin) and to Leon Reed (for the Discus) who set new Championship records in their age group events.
Leon Reed additionally, along with Donna Bishop, brought home three gold medals each. A great achievement for everyone.

DSE National Results for East Midlands team available now here

Only half of the original 30 who had qualified for the National champs from our Regional had been able to attend - but those that did come had some great performances - well done!! Our numbers were reduced by even more on the Sunday because of the difficulty of schools to find staff to attend for a second day (or for the parents to bring the children). However our East Midlands team was boosted by two individual entries who were a great asset to our Regional points and to our wheelchair relay teams!!
15 athletes attended the two day event from 8 schools/colleges - 10 of these were from Leicestershire schools/colleges. The athletes won 11 Gold Medals, 6 Silver medals, 3 Bronze medals, and a further two students got close with a 4th place, and two more progressed from the heats to the finals. 
Almost all of the individual track athletes had their first experience of 4x100m Relays (Saturday) and 4x400m Relays on Sunday - a fantastic experience to participate in and to watch!! We must get more handover practice for our wheelchair users now that we have enough for a team.

 

21st June (County Primary Parallel QuadKids)  REsults      A record attendance of 154 youngsters in School Yrs 3-6 across 18 schools in the city and county.

 Results from 28th April (Regional and Festival) available here.  

Festival results

Championships Results

192 athletes with a whole range of disabilities competed at Saffron Lane Stadium in the Typhoo Regional Championships for 2016. 

Disability Athletics Championships Thursday 28th April, 9.45am-3pm at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium.

 The closing date for completed entry forms to be returned was Wednesday 20th April 2016.

 
As with last year's event, we are incorporating a number of different opportunities to compete to cater for all abilities.
Our event combines three competitions: 
A festival event
The Leicestershire Championships
The East Midlands Regional Championships.
All entries will be eligible for progression beyond the Regional Championships if the national qualifying standards have been met, so please don't worry which event to enter athletes in to.
The choice to make for entries is for either:
- The Festival 
- Championships
For both of these the entry is for a maximum of 3 athletic track and field events for each athlete, please don't select any more than this.
PLEASE NOTE - the 28th April event for ages 11+ ONLY, school year 7 and up (there is a separate KS2 event on Tuesday 21st June).
  
Please find attached the information for the event, and application forms for your athletes/teams.
 
Please take the time to read through the information before completing the application as it is important that we have as much information about participants as possible before the day to ensure that the event can run smoothly. Your support with this is very much appreciated.
Payment
Due to generous sponsorship from Typhoo entry costs are waived this year for a maximum of 10 athletes per team. Any additional athletes will be charged at £2 per individual.
Further details are available on this link Application forms are available on this link

Parallel Success Open Event in the 14/15 May 2016 County Championships 


The Parallel Success - results are all on Power of 10

IPC world Championships in Dohar 2015

The Leicestershire athletes of the 48 athletes selected for the British Athletics team heading to the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha from October 22-31 (coaches named in brackets)

Shaun Burrows (Joseph McDonnell) T38 100m, 400m

Libby Clegg (Joseph McDonnell, guide runner: Mikail Huggins) T12 100m, 200m 

Sophie Hahn (Joseph McDonnell) T38 100m, 200m, 4x100m 

Sam Ruddock (Jim Edwards) F35 shot put 

RESULTS: After a busy few weeks at training camp and championships in Qatar the GBR team finished the Championships ranked 4th in the medal table with a fantastic 32 medals. HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO JOE MCDONNELL AND TO SHAUN AND SOPHIE!!

This was a fantastic team success with many PBs to celebrate in addition to the medals.
Gold (13): Hollie Arnold (F46 Javelin),Paul Blake (T36 800m),Jo Butterfield (F51 club throw),Hannah Cockroft (T34 100m, 400m and 800m), Kadeena Cox (T37 100m),Aled Davies (F42 shot put and discus), Sophie Hahn (T38 100m), Georgie Hermitage (T37 400m), Richard Whitehead (T42 200m), (Olivia Breen, Maria Lyle, Georgie Hermitage and Sophie Hahn – T35-38 4x100m relay)
Silver (10): Paul Blake (T36 400m), Daniel Bramall (T33 100m), Jonathan Broom-Edwards (T44 High Jump), Sophie Hahn (T38 200m), Georgie Hermitage (T37 100m),Maria Lyle (T35 100m and 200m),Mel Nicholls (T34 800m),David Weir (T54 1500m & Marathon)
Bronze (9): Kare Adenegan (T34 400m and 800m), Shaun Burrows (T38 400m), Jo Butterfield (F52 Discus), Kyron Duke (F41 Javelin), Toby Gold (T33 100m), Abbie Hunnisett (F32 club throw), Mo Jomni (T53 200m), Sammi Kinghorn (T53 200m)
A huge congratulations to the team – 

 

Leicestershire disabled athletes at Bedford on August 1st and 2nd

Leicestershire clubs’ disabled athletes did well in the Senior IPC event

Taking first place in their separate categories

Jonnie Peacock, Charnwood AC, 100m 11.04

Shaun Burrows, Charnwood AC, 100m 11.86; 200m 24.04

Libby Clegg, Charnwood AC, 100m 12.47

Marcel Hodge, Leicester Coritanian AC, 400m 54.36 (PB)

Good results also for:

Chris McMillan, Owls AC, 1500m 4:30.24 – 4th

Kiernan Tscherniaswsky, Charnwood AC, Seated Discus 25.08 – 3rd

DSE National Junior Championships - 27/28 June 2015 - Results from Coventry

 

School

 

 

 

Age Group

DISABILITY

Events

Result

Award

Crown Hills CC

M Hassan

Oughradar

M

U16

20

100

15.8

 Also Relay

Crown Hills CC

M Hassan

Oughradar

M

U16

20

 Shot

4.02m

 

Crown Hills CC

Remiya

Waldron

F

U14

13

100

14.6

GOLD

Crown Hills CC

Jameelah

Faisal

F

U14

13

100

21.1

BRONZE

Forest Way School

Luke

Finney

M

U14

20

100

20.1

 

Forest Way School

Luke

Finney

M

U14

20

Shot

5.16m

 

Forest Way School

Luke

Finney

M

U14

20

Javelin

11.29m

SILVER

Forest Way School

Will

Jaggard

M

U16

20

Shot

 

 

Forest Way School

Leon

Reed

M

U20

20

Shot

6.10m

SILVER

Forest Way School

Leon

Reed

M

U20

20

Javelin

14.70m

SILVER

Forest Way School

Leon

Reed

M

U20

20

Discus

14.59m

GOLD

Forest Way School

Thomas

Bateman

M

U16

20

100

16.3

Also Relay

Forest Way School

Chris

Thompson

M

U18

20

100

14.3

 

Forest Way School

Luke

Chapman

M

U18

20

800, 

02:47.9

GOLD

Forest Way School

Jayden

Wileman

M

U14

20

100,

20.6

Also Relay

Nether Hall School

Kallum

Holmes

M

U16

20

Shot

3.18m

 

Soar Valley CC

Akeem

Daniel

M

U14

20

100

15.8

Also Relay

Soar Valley CC

Adam

Bhimani

M

U16

54

100, 

01:35

SILVER

Soar Valley CC

Chantel

McFarlane

F

U16

20

100

17.2

6th

Manor High School

Amar

Jobanputra

M

U14

13

100

18.1

 

Manor High School

Zain

Makada

M

U16

20

100

15.8

 

Manor High School

Khatija

Aboobaker

F

U16

13

100

19.7

SILVER

Judge Meadow CC

Annie

Haines

F

U16

33

Shot

1.46m

GOLD

Judge Meadow CC

Umaymah

Dakri

F

U16

54

100 w/c

25.8

GOLD

Leysland High School

Kuba

Martin

M

U16

54

100 w/c

26.7

GOLD

Leysland High School

Kuba

Martin

M

U14

54

400 w/c

01:59.2

GOLD

Leysland High School

Kuba

Martin

M

U14

54

1500m w/c

07:46.3

GOLD

Leysland High School

Kuba

Martin

M

U14

54

200m w/c

58.9s

GOLD

Lutterworth High Sch

Floss

Salter

F

U16

32

100 w/c

50.9

BRONZE

Lutterworth High Sch

Floss

Salter

F

U16

32

 w/c Slalom

01:36.8

GOLD

 Ten Gold Medals

Five Silver Medals

Two Bronze Medals

A first time relay team for T20 athletes

Seven Leicestershire schools competed (with a 5th school at the Mencap Championships on the same day).

Mencap National Championships - 27th June 2015 - Watford - Results

 

 

GOLD MEDALS (4)

 

Sen Men

Discus

Chris

Kay (Guest)

Leicester Coritanian

30.13

 

Sen Men

Shot

Chris

Kay (Guest)

Leicester Coritanian

10.94

 

Sen Women

St Long Jump

Carla

Nadin

Special Olympics Leicester

0.71

 

Sen Men

1500m

Chris

McMillan

Owls AC

4.21.52

RECORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER MEDALS (10)

 

U20 Men

Long Jump

Tony

Leeson

Ellesmere College

3.50

 

Female

St Long Jump

Donna

Bishop

Special Olympics Leicester

0.61

 

Male

Long Jump Festival

Nachi

Coumar

Special Olympics Leicester

4.25

 

Male

Shot Festival

Nachi

Coumar

Special Olympics Leicester

6.74

 

Female

Shot Festival

Carla

Nadin

Special Olympics Leicester

3.41

 

Sen Women

Long Jump

Fleur

O' Donohue

Nuneaton Harriers AC

3.36

 

U15 Female

Long Jump

Laura

Hayes

Ellesmere College

2.60

 

Sen Men

100m

Connor

Sturgess

Owls AC

11.69

 

Male

100m Final Festival

Nachi

Coumar

Special Olympics Leicester

14.35

 

U17 Female

100m Final 

Jazmine

Bolton

Ellesmere College

16.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE MEDALS (6)

 

U17 Men

Long Jump

Dominic

Wooding

Ellesmere College

3.88

 

Female

Shot Festival

Donna

Bishop

Special Olympics Leicester

3.01

 

U15 Men

100m

Hammad

Ahmed

Ellesmere College

15.91

 

U15 Female

100m

Laura

Hayes

Ellesmere College

16.48

 

Sen Men

400m   

Vincent

Charles

Owls AC

56.2

 

U15 Female

200m

Laura

Hayes

Ellesmere College

35.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Results

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Men

Long Jump

Hammad

Ahmed

Ellesmere College

3.96

5th

Male

Long Jump Festival

Paul

Checkland

Special Olympics Leicester

2.11

9th

Male

Shot Festival

Richard

Stevens

Special Olympics Leicester

4.34

8th

Male

Shot Festival

Paul

Checkland

Special Olympics Leicester

4.33

9th

Male

Shot Festival

Nilesh

Solanki

Special Olympics Leicester

2.34

10th

Male

100m Heats Festival

Nachi

Coumar

Special Olympics Leicester

14.31

Q

Male

100m Heats Festival

Paul

Checkland

Special Olympics Leicester

17.42

11th

Male

100m Heats Festival

Nilesh

Solanki

Special Olympics Leicester

28.09

18th

Male

100m Heats Festival

Richard

Stevens

Special Olympics Leicester

21.4

17th

Female

100m Heats Festival

Carla

Nadin

Special Olympics Leicester

28.06

Q

Female

100m Heats Festival

Donna

Bishop

Special Olympics Leicester

38.96

9th

Female

100m Final Festival

Carla

Nadin

Special Olympics Leicester

29.12

7th

U17 Men

100m Final 

Dominic

Wooding

Ellesmere College

15.61

7th

Sen Men

100m Final 

Tony

Leeson

Ellesmere College

14.49

4th

Sen Women

100m Final 

Fleur

O' Donohue

Nuneaton Harriers A C

15.93

4th

Sen Men

200m Heats

Vincent

Charles

Owls AC

25.54

Q

U15 Men

200m 

Hammad

Ahmed

Ellesmere College

33.22

4th

U17 Men

200m

Dominic

Wooding

Ellesmere College

32.97

5th

Sen Women

200m

Fleur

O' Donohue

Nuneaton Harriers A C

34.42

4th

Sen Men

200m Final

Vincent

Charles

Owls AC

25.84

5th

DSE East Midlands Regional Championships (and Leicestershire Championships)

All the schools, organisations have had their results and medals from these Championships held on Aril 30th 2015 for those aged 11 and above. There were over 180 participants entered into the events that were offered for all disabilities.

There are over 50 athletes who reached the qualifying standards for the Mencap National Championships and the DSE National Junior Championships

The full results of the 30th April Championships can be found on the following links:

 All Wheelchair Athletes       /media/24243/disability_revised_wheelchair_results_2015.pdf   

 All Championship Ambulant Athletes      /media/24240/2015_regional_disability_athletics_championships_v8.pdf

All Festival Athletes:   /media/24246/disability_athletics_festival_resutls_v4.pdf

 The final team selected for the National Championships will be listed here once they have all confirmed  

DSE Nationals: East Midlands Team - Leics schools

Crown Hills CC:  M Hassan Oughradar, Remiya Waldron, Jameelah Faisal, Sukhwinder Kang 
Forest Way Sch: Luke F, Will J, Leon R, Thomas B, Luke C, Louis E, Jayden W
Judgemeadow CC: Annie  Haynes,  Umaymah Dakri 
Leysland High: Kuba Martin
Lutterworth High: Floss Salter 
Manor High School: Zain Makada, Khatija  Aboobaker, Amar Jobanputra 

Manorcroft Primary: Toby Sweeney-Croft
Nether Hall School: Euloge Kyapi, Kallum Holmes
Soar Valley CC:  Chantel McFarlane, Adam Bhimani, Akeem Daniel

Mencap National Champs

Ellesmere College together with OWLS AC athletes will be attending the Nationals in Watford.

Awards for local Athletes and Volunteers

At the time of writing we know that Leicestershire's disabled athletes and those who work with them were honoured at the Leicester City Sports Awards earl;ier this month. Disability (or Parallel) Athletics was a major winner and it is a credit to all who work with the growing number of disabled athletes in Leicestershire

Chris McMillan - Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Umaymah Dakri - Young Disabled Sportsperson of the year

Jazmine Bolton - Runner Up

Carol Fossard - Volunteer of the Year

(this is the third year in a row that this prestigious award has been won by volunteers in athletics!!)

Athletics in 2015 - details available soon of the following

CP (Cerebral Palsy) Grand Prix Athletics and Championships

Wheelchair racing training already takes place on the 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of the month at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium.

Cross Country Athletics 2015

All schools have had the results of the January 20th event

Sportshall Athletics 2014

All schools have been sent the results and the awards from the four amazing competitions in November and December 2014

Great experience for all on July 27th in Leicester for disabled athletes

Please find the results below.
Disability (All Girls)       Howler Slalom 110m 75m 400m
Josie Cockburn AMBULANT St Mary & St John, Rutland 5.69 x 23.4 02:28.5
Umaymah  Dakri RACING W/CHAIR Judge Meadow CC 5.96 01:14.4 32.8 x
Elsa  Cockburn POWERCHAIR St Mary & St John, Rutland 0.75 02:27.4 44.5 04:22.3
Stephie Temple-Rose RACING W/CHAIR Mountfields Lodge PS 1.87 01:30.9 46.1 04:45.8

 

DON'T FORGET - WHEELCHAIR TRAINING WITH RACING ON CHAIRS ON WEDNESDAYS AT SAFFRON LANE ATHLETICS STADIUM

Mencap National Champs 2014 in Manchester 30th June - full results on the link below.

/media/17598/mencap_results_2014_-_leics_athletes_highlighted.pdf

 

Gold Medals: Marcel Hodge ( Long Jump and 100m); Connor Sturgess (400m; Chris McMillan (1500m); Jazmine Bolton (200m); Adam Flanagan (shot).

Silver Medals: Chris McMillan (800m); Jazmine Bolton (100m and Javelin), Euloge Kyapi (100m); Adam Flanagan (200m);

Bronze Medals: Adam Flanagan (100m), Ellie Gibbins (100m); Hassan Ougharadar (Javelin and Shot); Louis Edwards (Long Jump).

 DSE Junior Champs in Coventry 12th and 13th July

DSE National Junior Championships 12/13 July 2014 – East Midlands Team Results

 Gold Medals (5)

Umaymah Dakri, Judge Meadow CC                          100m w/c 39.9           

Adam Flanagan, Ellesmere CC                                   Shot 8.15m                 

Ellie Gibbins, Sth Wigston High School                       Shot 5.40m                 

Hassan Oughradar, Crown Hills CC                            Shot 3.72m                 

Heather Dorman, Forest Way School                         Long Jump 3.46m       

 Silver Medals (5)

Adam Flanagan, Ellesmere CC                                   100m 12.3                  

Luke Truman, Forest Way School                               400m 72.5                  

Ashley Gravelling, Dorothy Goodman School             200m 25.5

Floss Salter, Lutterworth High School                         100m w/c 55.8

Euloge Kyapi, Nether Hall School                               Javelin 9.06m 

 Bronze Medals (4)

Jack Johnson, Saffron AC                                            Shot 7.03

Euloge Kyapi, Nether Hall School                               100m 16.5

Euloge Kyapi, Nether Hall School                               200m 36.8

Ashley Gravelling, Dorothy Goodman School             1500m 5:19.9

Progression to Finals and 4th places

Luke Dexter, Dorothy Goodman School                     100m 15.6 (Heats); 15.4 Final

Tomas Balog, St Andrews School, Derby                    100m 15.7 Heats; 15.1 Final 

Ellie Gibbins, Sth Wigston High School                       100m 20.8

Daniel Barker, St Andrew’s School, Derby                 100m 19.6

Hassan Oughradar, Crown Hills CC                            100m 16.0 (approx) – time not recorded

Adam Gravelling, Dorothy Goodman School              100m 12.7 (Heats); 13.1 Final

Hassan Oughradar, Crown Hills CC                            Javelin 6.39 (3rd but did not meet standard)

[There might have been more medals in the 100m event – but some of our athletes were unsure of their 100m lines and the lanes – next year it will be better!

 The full DSE results are available on request.

Special acknowledgement to the schools and teachers for their cooperation and involvement

County XC Champs 12th and 26th March - see events diary. Here are the results from the 12th March event (a distance of about 800m). Sadly we have had to cancel the event on 26th March due to the NUT strike action on that day.

County Track and Field Disability Champs 8th April 2014

A fantastic event in wonderful weather -a record number of athletes and schools and organisations were involved and so the results are published in a separate document.

here are the results of the track events

Here are the results of the Field Events

DSE East Midlands Regional Championships - May 9th 2014

Nearly 90 cmpetititors with many achieving the national standards for the East Midlands Team in the Disability Sport England National Junior Championships in July.

There were individual competitors from Derbyshire and London as well as 15 local schools and organisations.

A further group have been identified who have met the national standards for the Mencap Championships.

The full list of those who have been selected will be published soon! Well done everyone.

There is hope for the future as many of our youngsters who are too young to compete in the two national events (minimum age 13) also achieved the standard!!

 

Dome Challenge 9th March - results are here .

Congratulations to the selected "Leicestershire and Rutland Little Diamonds" for their first competition in "mainstream athletics"!

Congratulations to all the disabled athletes who were selected to attend a UK Athletics Talent Day on 9th February in Loughborough!

This was a fantastic experience for 12 Leicestershire young athletes to have coaching from UK Athletics sprints and throws coaches for ambulant and wheelchair athletes. They were joined by other athletes from all over the Midlands and South West of England.

We hope there will be future Paralympians amongst this group and the Leicestershire Disability Athletics Development Group will continue to support athletes of all ages to develop and to compete. Our wheelchair racing training group is getting bigger all the time!

Disability Events 2014

You can download a leaflet about all our events in 2013 on this Events Leaflet link

Disability Sportshall Athletics Leicestershire & Rutland Schools Championships

Three very successful events were held in November and December 2013 for Primary and Secondary Schools

A full report of all three events is currently being prepared and is now available. Primary Schools 

Secondary Schools, Overall report

Final Results for Level 3 School Games on December 13th 2013
  Area School Points
1st West Leicester Ellesmere College 108
2nd  North West Leics Forest Way School 86
3rd Oadby & Wigston South Wigston High School 62
4th North Charnwood Maplewell Hall School 58
5th East Leicester Soar Valley College 56
6th Hinckley & Bosworth Redmoor Academy 46
7th Melton Birch Wood School 36
       
       
Top 3 Individual Results Girls
1st Chantel McFarlane (13) Soar Valley College 257.4
2nd  Caydey Duffin (12) South Wigston High School 240.9
3rd Leanne Whittingham (11) Redmoor Academy 211.2
       
Top 3 Individual Results Boys
1st James Henry (18) Ellesmere College 257.4
2nd  Nigel Madamombe (17) Ellesmere College 240.9
3rd Jake Lambert (16) Ellesmere College 211.2

Wheelchair Racing Training - Wednesday Wheelies

A training group meets regularly very 1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month - 4.15-6.00 - all ages welcome - Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium - contact the stadium for more details. Indoor training in the cold weather on training "rollers".

DSE Junior Athletics Champs - see Results pages

Mencap Champs 29th June 2013 in Preston - Results

There were some excellent performances at this event this year. Congratulations!

Gold Medals went to Marcel Hodge (Sen) - 100 and 200; Chris McMillan (U20) - 800 and 1500; Chris Kay (Sen) - Javelin; Connor Sturgess (U20) - High Jump.

Silver medals to Chris McMillan (U20) - 400m; Chris Kay (Sen) - Shot Put.

Bronze medals to Heather Dorman (U17) - Long Jump; Adam Flanagan (U17) - 100m

Here are the full results

The Results of the Disability Cross Country in March and April 2013

These have been distributed to the schools already. If you would like to have a copy emailed then please contact us.

The Results of the Leicestershire 2013 Track & Field Disability Championships on April 23rd 2013

These have been distributed to the schools and organisations already. If you would like to have a copy emailed then please contact us.

 You can download the results on this link

The DSE REgional Competition on 18th May has unfortunately been cancelled

There were no entries from any of the other Counties for this event and so the organisers made the decision to cancel it.

Please contact us for information about any of the events (Cross Country and Track & Field Championships)

Disability Sportshall Athletics - Leicestershire Schools Championships 2012

it was a fantastic achievement to have 104 pupils from 13 schools this year in our fourth annual event. The Young Leaders and the Inspired to Lead young people were the best we have ever had - I know there has been a lot of work in preparing all these young people to be involved to such a standard of volunteering - so thanks to those who have done this work behind the scenes.Thanks too to all the qualfied athletics officials who gave up their time for this event to ensure that it was judged according to national standards.

The competition was a great success and the England Athletics Disability Development Officer was able to identify new potential stars!

The Leicestershire Disability Athletics Develop Group were pleased to welcome back our schools and athletes who have particicipated in the past. We were delighted to welcome some new mainstream schools who brought pupils from their schools! Congratulations to the organisers and to the successful athletes. No matter what the level it was an event with high particpation and enjoyment.

Well done to Ellesmere, Fullhurst and Judgemeadow.

 

Team Results (based on top six competitors)
Special Schools   Mainstream Schools
1st Ellesmere 150 points   1st = Fullhurst   142    
2nd Forest Way 118 points   1st = Judgemeadow 142    
3rd Maplewell Hall 104 points   3rd Sth Wigston 78    
4th Birkett Hse Middle 80 points   4th Crown Hills 66    
5th Birch Wood 72 points   5th Soar Valley 46 (only 6 in team)
6th Birkett Hse Seniors 64 points   6th St John the Baptist 22 (only 5 in team)
7th Netherhall 22 points    
                     
  Individual Winners                
  Boys (Primary)       Girls (Primary)        
1st Brendan Horne Birchwood   Jalita Straczek Fullhurst      
2nd Cade Smith Sth Wigston   Hannah Bahudar St John's      
3rd Thomas Barrows Birchwood   Meghan McCrackeri Birchwood    
  Boys (Secondary)     Girls (Secondary)        
1st James Henry Ellesmere   Samaira Mir Crown Hills    
2nd Nigel Madamombe Ellesmere   Fyona Gamble Fullhurst      
3rd Connor Sturgess Ellesmere   Rhea Vickers Fullhurst      


Sportshall

Disability Long Jump 2012



Results from the National Champs

Results of Mencap National Championships in June
Chris McMillan 800m 2.21 Gold, 400m 61.47 Gold, 1500 5.03 Silver.
Heather Dorman 100m 14.92 Gold, 200m 32.81 Gold, long jump 3.70 Gold
Tom Shorter Shot 7.67 Bronze, 100mF 5th
Marcel Hodge 200m 23.46 Gold, 100m slipped from blocks allowed to run later for time 11.20.
Chris Kay Hammer 22.74 Gold pb, Javelin 37.66 Gold pb, Shot 7.67 Gold pb, 100m h 12.68 pb, f. 12.80 5th

Results of the East Midlands Team from the DSE National Junior championships in Coventry  in July
Chris McMillan 800m 2.24.5 Gold, 400m 62.09 Gold, 1500m 4.51.2 Gold.
Heather Dorman 100m 15.2 Gold, 200m 32.2 Gold. LJ 3.51Gold
Tom Shorter 100m 14.7 Silver, Shot 7.63 5th
Connor Mabbutt 100m 5th in heat 15.2
Rostilav Teresko 100m 4th in heat 15.1 5th in final 14.8, 200m 7th 31.0.
Sarah Clements Shot 3.47, 7th
Charlie Burton WC 34.4 Gold, Slalom 1.38.0 Silver
Niamh Allen Slalom  2.17.0
Cameron McLean (a member of our East Midlands Athletics Team) WC 100m 27.8 Gold, 400m 1.45.1 Gold

Jamie Carter was not present as he had just been selected for the GB Paralympics Team and had to collect his kit. Well done Jamie!!

FOR A FULL COPY OF ALL THE RESULTS FROM THESE TWO CHAMPIONSHIPS GO TO mencap.org.uk and to www.efds.co.uk/events

Congratulations to all who achieved medals and PBs at the Mencap Championships on 30th June

Every one of our athletes in the Championships were placed either 1st, 2nd or 3rd. Those who attended the Festival event (seven from the SOL Multi-events Group) all improved their performances and will be looking to qualify in 2013 for the main Championship event.

2012 Disability Events for Leics & Rutland

Coaching Development - Please send us an email for a full report of this event.

Sun 11th Mar at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium

Coaching Seminar and practical sessions for coaches seeking or already coaching athletes with a learning disability - suitable for coachesteachers/parents/carers.  Contact Job King jking@englandathletics.org and see more details on this link.

Various dates in February-May: wheelchair athletics coaching sessions with Job King and John Duggan contact jking@englandathletics.org

 

Athletics Events

Weds 25 April - Midlands Regional DSE Championships, Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium - For All. Please contact the website for the results. There were over 20 athletes who achieve qualifying times and distances for the National Championships - this was amazing given the torrential rain and gale force winds!!

 

 

Results from the Nationwide DSE Championships July 2011

Twelve of our young athletes achieved the qualfying standard for selection to represent the Region in Preston. Sadly the majority were unable to attend because of the long distance, the expense and the fact it was a 2-day event. However. the personal efforts of a few parents and a teacher meant that four athletes were able to travel to Preston. Their efforts did not go unrewarded!! Well done to all of them, their schools and parents. We shall be making every effort to support all the athletes to achieve their full potential in 2012.

Chris McMillan (Rawlins College) took two gold medals and a silver in his age group (Under 20).400m - 62.6; 800 - 2m30; 1500m 5.14

Heather Dorman (Forest Way School) jumped 3.51m to win U16 girls and take home a Gold medal.

Michael Roberts (Forest Way School) was 3rd in LJ 4.16m, and also in the 400m with 64.7 - both in the Under 18 category - congratulations on your bronze medal.

Tom Shorter from Forest Way School (Under 20) ran 15.6 in 100m.

Results from the National Mencap Championships June 2011

Results for Leicestershire athletes at the Mencap National Championships on 25 June 2011 in Watford

All athletes had to achieve a national qualifying standard before being allowed to enter. This was our first year of participating and achieving a national standard so we have done well to qualify with very little training.

Twelve medals were brought home to the County of Leicestershire. Almost all the athletes achieved personal bests in the competition.

100m Men/Boys

U15s:  Congratulations to Sam Harding (Maplewell Hall) for getting through to the Finals and coming 5th. Sam's best time was 14.36 (in the Heats).  Ryan Festa (Maplewell Hall) had a best time of 17.27.

U17s:  Two of our athletes got through to the Final - Luke Truman (Forest Way ) and  Robert Smith (Birchwood). For both athletes their best result was in the heats: Luke with 14.68 and Robert  achieving 15.11.  Our other two athletes - Aiden Leighton (Maplewell) and Jason Kendal (Birchwood) both achieved the same time (15.42) in their heats and narrowly missed a place in the final.

U20s: Two local athletes reached the Final - Marcel Hodge (Charnwood AC) who took the Gold medal and Christopher Kay who finished 5th. Again both athletes achieved their best time in the heats - Marcel with 11.33 and Chris with 12.92. Good performances though from the three boys from Forest Way: Leigh Middleton (just missing the Final with 13.35), Michael Roberts (13.47), and Tom Shorter (14.73

100m Women/Girls

U15s: Heather Dorman (Forest Way) took the Silver medal in a time of 15.43. There were good performances too from Kara Moseley (Forest Way School) in 17.46, and Georgie Bennett (Birchwood) in 17.60 .

200m Men/Boys

U17s:  Luke Truman (Forest Way) did well to come 7th in his Final in 30.92

U20s: This was almost a repeat of the 100m! The Gold medal was taken by Marcel Hodge (Charnwood AC) and 5th place went to Christopher Kay. Both athletes achieved better times in their heats (Marcel 22.82 and Chris  27.41).

400m Men/Boys

U15s: Bronze medal to Sam Harding (Maplewell) in a time of 73.81

U20s: Michael Roberts (Forest Way) 64.53 was 5th and Chris McMillan (Rawlins) was 6th in 70.18.

800m Men/Boys

U20s: Chris McMillan (Rawlins) took the Gold medal in a time of 2.31.23

1500m Men/Boys

U20s: This time Chris McMillan (Rawlins) took the Silver medal in a creditable time of 5.26.07

 

Long Jump

U15 Boys:  This was a close competition although Sam Harding (Maplewell) jumped 3.94 and Ryan Festa (Maplewell) jumped 3.38, though failed to make the medals podium.

U15 Girls: Heather Dorman (Forest Way) took the Bronze medal with her jump of 3.42; Kara Moseley (Forest Way) jumped 2.95 and Georgie Bennett (Birchwood) managed 2.61

U17 Boys: Jason Kendal (Birchwood) jumped 3.24 and Aiden Leighton (Maplewell) achieved 3.01.

U20 Men: Michael Roberts (Forest Way) was 4th with 4.29.

Javelin - five medals for Leicestershire!

U15 Boys:  Brandon Lowe (Maplewell) took the bronze medal in 6.27.

U17 Boys: Aiden Leighton (Maplewell) took the silver medal in 12.27

U15 Girls: Georgie Bennett (Birchwood) was awarded the Gold medal for her throw of 13.99; Kara Moseley  (Forest Way) took the silver medal with 13.04

U20 Men:  Christopher Kay gained the bronze medal for his throw of 24.47. Tom Shorter (Forest Way) threw 12.24 and was 5th.

 

Cherie D'Silva, Leics & Rutland AA (full results available on Mencap Website).

Results for Leicestershire athletes at the Mencap Open Festival 25 June 2011 in Watford

This Festival event was open to athletes with a learning disability who had not qualified by performance for the National Championships. This was the first Athletics event attended by the newly formed Special Olympics Leicester group who train for a variety of sports. It was an important follow-up to the local event held in Leicester in April (the Quadrathlon) in which the SOL Group had competed for the first time. Our group was dominant throughout and undid the previous hold on the competition by clubs from Newtown Abbey and Hackney. There were only three events available for the athletes. This has been a great achievement with little or no specialist coaching prior to the event. Well done to SOLeicester for bringing back 11 medals to the City!

  • Men's 60m: 3 Finalists and 2 medals!

Gold Medal went to James Cameron in 8.9; bronze medal to Andy Phipps in 9.5 (but had done 9.2 in heats). Congratulations to Mursleen Aslam who also made the Final.

Best times of the other athletes from the group: Mursleen Aslam 10.0 ; Ian Carvell  10.7; Simon Grant 10.8;

Mathew Rushton 11.4 6;  Umar Pardesi 13.2; Russell Ingram 13.4; Rowan Davies 19.4.

  • Women's 60m: 2 medals

The Silver medal went to Wendy Jordan in a time of 12.0 and a bronze to Chanee McIntosh in a time of 15.0. Donna Bishop achieved a time of 16.8.

  • Men's Long jump: 4 in the top 5 and 2 medals!

1st Andy Phipps 3.26; 2nd James Cameron 3.00

Results for the other athletes:  Ian Carvell 2.38 ; Mursleen Aslam 2.03; Mathew Rushton 1.67;  Russell Ingram 1.60; Umar Pardesi  1.24; Rowan Davies  0.21

  • Women's Long jump: All three in podium positions - 3 medals

1st Wendy Jordan 1.60; 2nd  Chanee McIntosh 0.64; Donna Bishop 0.59

  • Men's Turbo Javelin: 2 medals

1st Ian Carvell 16.82; 3rd Mursleen Aslam 9.74

 

The SOLeicester Group trains in a variety of sports on a Thursday evening at Southfields Community Centre, Leicester from 6-8.30 - you are welcome to join them.

Cherie D'Silva, Leics & Rutland AA (full results available on Mencap Website).

Results from the Disability Quadrathlon on April 6th 2011

Over 150 athletes with a disability entered this annual competition - now in its 5th year. The event is organised by the Leicestershire Athletics Disability Group (a combination of Leicestershire & Rutland AA with Leicester City Council and Leicester-shire and Rutland Sport).

Athletes aged from seven to 57 with a range of disabilities competed in a 4-event competition within their age groups. The events were: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400, and 600m on the track for w/chair and ambulant athletes. On the field there was the Long Jump, Shot, Seated Club and Turbo Howler. There were seven teams from schools and organisations in the City. There were seven adult teams from a range of groups in the City (including the recently formed Special Olympics Leicester-shire Group appearing for the first time as an athletics team).

There were some outstanding performances in the day - particularly from Michael Roberts, Chris McMillan, Heather Dorman, Georgie Bennett, Tom Shorter and Lydia Hayden - all of whom achieved a national standard in their age group for at least one of their events in Long Jump or in the 100m race. Special mention should also go to Keylon Alleyne and Ethan West of Oaklands and Ryan Clarke of West Gate who are all still in Year 4 but who took the first three places in the Primary Schools Championships.

The event was fortunate to have Job King, UKA Disability Officer who brought some racing wheelchairs for some of the disabled athletes to use for the first time - this helped two of our young athletes to achieve some great times in the 100 and 200 m races. Charlie Burton is a "wheelie" to look out for in the future!

The Disability Athletics Group have met to identify athletes for the Regional Championships (for those of 10-19) in May in Nottingham. All the schools will shortly be contacted. Other athletes will be identified for the National Championships in June in Watford for those with a learning disability aged 13-Adults.

One of the organisers, Cherie D'Silva, said: "We had a fantastic event on Wednesday - we were well supported by our volunteers and local qualified athletics officials and the weather was great! The athletes had a great time whatever their level of ability. However when we look at the results we find some outstanding athletes who would be credit to any local athletics club!! We are looking forward to making our selection to take a team from the County to the Regional Championships in Nottingham. The achievement of national standards by some of our athletes at our competition means that some have already qualified for the national championships later in the year."

A New Special Olympics Leicester Club

Following on from the success of the 2009 Leicester Special Olympics last year a new Special Olympics Great Britain sports club for athletes with learning difficulties is being set up in the city. The SOGB Leicester club will be open to all athletes with learning disabilities and it will provide a number of different Special Olympic sports in a warm and welcoming environment. The club plan to meet each Thursday evening from 6-8pm (beginning on 7th October) at Southfields Drive Sports Hall, Southfields Dr, Saffron Lane Estate, Leicester LE26QS.

The club will be entirely run by volunteers and we are hoping to recruit a team of volunteers with different skills and interests to help make it a great success.  Volunteer roles will be very varied, from supporting athletes to take part in sporting activities, making and serving refreshments, generally socialising, helping set up and clear away, accompanying athletes to and from the sports hall, and many others other tasks. Volunteers don't necessarily need any specific skills other than a willingness to support athletes with disabilities. We hope to create a nurturing and safe environment, which will allow the athletes to take part, enjoy and succeed.

2011 Events

January 8th - XC Development Race, Bosworth Park (1 km race was won by Blake Wallis from Ellesmere School in a time of 3m 46 secs). Please contact the website if you want the full results of 11 athletes from two schools.

Friday January 3rd (rearranged from December) - Sportshall Disability Event at Leicester Leys Leisure Centre 10-3

WednesdayApril 6th: L&RAA with LRS -  Disability Festival, Saffron Lane Stadium Disability Athletics Festival

June 25th 2011 Special Olympics East Midlands Athletics event  Boston Lincolnshire 10.00am - 4.00pm.

2010 Events and Results

April 27th 2010, Leicester

A fantastic day for all in April.

You can find all the team results printed here. Congratulations to all participants and organisers!! Particular acheivements were: Forest Way School who just pipped Maplewell Hall School by one point!!

Watch out for more events this year and next.

Inter County Quadkids May 8th 2010 - Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

"Quad Kids" County Athletics Team are a success in Birmingham on May 8th

All our athletes performed really well and there was a close finish for total points. Michael Roberts and Jide Platts of Forest Way School were our most successful overall athletes of the day with Ryan Orton of Netherhall School making up a strong trio.

We are pleased to announce that following the successful Disability festival on 27th April at Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium we are able to select a strong County team to represent us.

The athletes selected for the Inter Counties QuadKids Disability event on 8th May 2010 at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham to compete against Warwickshire are as follows:

Luke Truman, Michael Roberts, Heather Dorman, Jide Platts and Jacob Allen from Forest Way School

Matthew Crosswell, Sophie Earp and Jessica Denton from Fullhurst Community College

Matthew Tyrrell, Edward Brown and Gary Alroyd Moore from Garendon High School

Leighton Bowen and Ryan Orton  from Netherhall School

John Scott, Connor Astle and Collette LaCombe from Maplewell Hall School

Congratulations to all successful schools and athletes!!

The April meeting provided the opportunity for the organisers to select athletes to represent the County on Saturday 8th May at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham. The selected athletes competed against a Warwickshire team - here are the results:

Disability Inter County QuadKids 2010
Total
Warwickshire L/Jump Pts 100m Pts Howler Pts 800m
284 Aaron Cosgrove Round Oak School 4.36 57 13.5 70 34.40 57 3.03.7 56 240
287 Alex Chamberlain Round Oak School 2.64 22 14.4 61 28.58 47 2.54.8 65 195
286 Jack Washbrooke Round Oak School 2.57 21 16.3 42 44.34 73 3.54.5 10 146
285 Richard Poulton Round Oak School 2.38 17 16.5 40 32.98 54 3.42.7 17 128
280 Natalie Bemrose Round Oak School 2.69 23 16.4 41 29.73 49 5.10.0 10 123
281 Jessie Lewis Round Oak School 2.08 11 16.6 39 16.20 27 3.39.5 20 97
282 Hannah Berte Round Oak School 2.60 26 17.0 35 7.24 12 5.10.1 10 83
283 Hannah Martin Round Oak School 1.84 10 17.4 31 16.25 27 5.17.5 10 78
Leicestershire&Rutland
181 Michael Roberts Forest Way School 3.40 38 14.9 56 41.46 69 2.43.8 76 239
184 Jide Platts Forest Way School 2.70 24 15.7 48 30.87 51 3.04.2 55 178
192 Ryan Orton Netherhall School 2.73 24 17.3 32 33.98 56 3.28.8 31 143
182 Jacob Allen Forest Way School 1.58 10 15.8 47 18.72 31 3.05.5 54 142
180 Luke Truman Forest Way School 3.37 37 17.7 28 25.54 42 4.10.5 10 117
188 Matthew Tyrrell Garendon High School 2.77 25 17.8 27 25.98 43 0 95
190 Gary Alroyd Moore Garendon High School 2.27 14 19.5 10 22.28 37 3.30.3 29 90
191 Leighton Boen Netherhall School 2.20 14 18.7 18 25.22 42 3.58.6 10 84
189 Edward Brown Garendon High School 2.42 18 20.7 10 21.08 35 4.27.3 10 73
185 Matthew Crosswell Fullhurst Community College 1.74 10 19.5 10 23.80 39 4.23.2 10 69
183 Heather Dorman Forest Way School 2.35 17 18.0 25 9.44 15 4.00.8 10 67
187 Sophie Earp Fullhurst Community College 1.43 10 21.0 10 10.20 17 3.55.6 10 47
194 Collette Lacombe Maplewell Hall School 1.64 10 20.4 10 10.15 16 5.10.0 10 46
193 Connor Astle Maplewell Hall School 1.82 10 19.8 10 9.02 15 4.22.2 10 45
186 Jessica Denton Fullhurst Community College 1.07 10 25.5 10 8.46 14 6.04.4 10 44

 

/media/17598/mencap_results_2014_-_leics_athletes_highlighted.pdf